Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://sezzso.com/

At Sezzso.com (“we”, “us”, or “our”) we take data protection and information security very serious. The effective management of all personal data, including security and confidentiality, is the heart of our business and naturally underpins our practices and processes.

This privacy notice informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data we collect, use and process as a part of our website and its functions and content as well as our external online presences, such as our Social Media Profiles (the “Services”).

This notice applies to you, the User of our Services and us the provider of the Services and governs the processing of your personal data in context of our Services and business.

This Policy was first published on 15th of June 2021 and the last updated on the 15 June 2021.

Who We Are
We are Sezzso.com of 347 Billing Road East, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 3LLIf you have any questions about your personal information, or how we use it, you can contact us via our contact form.We are the data “controller”, which means we are responsible for deciding how and why your personal information is used. We’re also responsible for making sure it is kept safe, secure and handled legally.

What Is Personal Data?
Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”).

The Regulation
If you live in the European Economic Area, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) is the European Regulation and in the UK, it is the “Data Protection Act 2018”.

The Supervisory Authority
The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Accuracy
It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling.

Children Data
Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you become aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, without parental consent, please contact us and we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our server.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. To learn more about the cookies we use and how to disable them please view our cookie policy.

What Personal Data do we collect?
We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, your use of our Services or when you purchase one of our digital solutions.

In general the personal data we collect is limited to the following:

Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position;

Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s);

Financial information, such as payment-related information;

Technical information, such as information from your visits to our website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically;

Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us;

Data collected is linked and if we have already collected some of your data, we will only ask you for the remaining data that is necessary to carry out the service contracted for.

How do we obtain personal data?
We collect personal data from you as part of our business and about you and others as necessary in the course of providing our services.

We collect personal data using technology tools and services, including our website and services and email communications sent to us.

We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or interact with us directly.

What are the purposes for processing?
Provision of the online offer, its contents and the website functions.

Provision of contractual services, our services and customer care.

Answering contact enquiries and communication with our users and customers.

Marketing, advertising and market research.

Security measures.

What are the relevant legal basis for processing your data?
The following informs you about the legal basis of us processing your data and unless the legal basis is not specifically mentioned, the following applies:

Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose.

Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement we have made with you.

Answering your business enquiries – This is where we process your information to reply to your messages, e-mails, posts, calls, etc.

Legitimate Interests – This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

Legal Obligation – This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime.

Vital interests – This is where we process your information for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, the data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing.  If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

When do we disclose your Personal Data?
We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support this website and our services. This will only be done in accordance with the above mentioned legal basis.

Also, if you have consented to it, or where we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using hosting providers, tax, business and professional advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively).

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our services, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookie Policy.

We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

How do we protect your Personal Data?
The data we collect from you may be stored, with appropriate technical and organisational security measures applied to it, on our server in the UK. In all cases, we follow generally high data protection standards and advanced security measures to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

In more detail, we are using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection.

In order to access our database the user must be authorised, is challenged through a two-way authentication system and use an encrypted VPN. Also, the removal of Personal Data from our location is forbidden and made by using a complex encryption system very difficult. We use cutting edge antivirus and anti-malware software and up-to-date firewall protection. Moreover, authorised personnel must have a legitimate need to know interest such as being your point of contact or service your user account.

International transfers
Our main operations are based in the UK and your personal information is generally processed, stored and used within in the UK and other countries in the European Economic Area (EEA).

In some instances, your personal data may be processed outside the European Economic Area. If and when this is the case we take steps to ensure there is an appropriate level of security so your personal information is protected in the same way as if it was being used within the UK and the EEA.

Where we need to transfer your data outside the UK or the EEA we will use by the European Commission approved Standard contractual clauses in all contracts concerning the transfer of personal data to third countries. As well as transfer personal data only to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the UK and the EEA.

Your Rights
You have a number of ‘Data Subject Rights’ below is some information on what they are and how you can exercise them. There is more information on the Information Commissioners website (www.ico.org.uk).

    • information about the processing of your personal data.
    • obtain access to the personal data held about you.
    • ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected.
    • request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful.
    • object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation.
    • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases.
    • receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller.
    • request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers.
    • Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time through our contact form.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information. You do however also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the ICO, their contact details can be found on their website (www.ico.org.uk).

Online presences in social media
We maintain online presences on the basis of our legitimate interests. We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there. Unless otherwise stated in this policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

Economic Analyses and Market Research
In order to run our business economically, to identify market trends, customer and user wishes, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata, whereby the persons concerned include customers, interested parties, business partners, visitors and users of the online offer.

This analysis is carried out for the purposes of business management evaluations, marketing and market research. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our offer and business efficiency and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised values.

Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN) (Nasir you will need to edit this)
This website is hosted by an external service provider (Weebly, Inc.- 460 Bryant Street San Francisco, CA 94107 USA). The personal data collected on this website is stored on Weebly’s servers. This may include, but is not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contractual data, contact data, names, website accesses and other data generated via a website.

Weebly is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing visitors and users and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider.

Weebly will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its service obligations and follow our instructions regarding this data.

Changes
This Privacy Notice and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this notice. Please regularly review this Privacy Notice to keep up to date with any changes.

Queries and Complaints
Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us using the following contact details.

Sezzso.com i Jukebox45s, 347 Billing Road East, Northampton, Northamptonshire, NN3 3LL

If you have any questions about your personal information, or how we use it, you can contact us via our contact form.

Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy  |  Cookie Policy  |  Legal Notice
Copyright © 2021 Sezzso. All rights reserved.
The Sezzso App & Website Is Powered By Compile (Uk) Limited.